Clarity Markets
ENEnglish
More languages coming soon
Opens in a new tab

McGinley Dynamic

A self-adjusting moving average that changes its own speed with the market, designed to track price with fewer whipsaws.

What the McGinley Dynamic is.

A moving average that speeds up and slows down by itself.

The McGinley Dynamic was introduced in the 1990s by John R. McGinley, a market technician. He saw it as a smoothing mechanism that tracks price, more than as an indicator.

Ordinary moving averages move at a fixed speed set by their period. The McGinley Dynamic adjusts its own speed, depending on how far price is from the line.

The aim is a line that stays close to price and avoids whipsaws. A whipsaw is when price crosses a line, then quickly crosses back.

The McGinley Dynamic and a 14-period SMA: the McGinley line is smoother, and moves faster when price falls below it than when price rises above itMcGinley Dynamic (14) and SMA (14)The McGinley Dynamic and a 14-period SMA: the McGinley line is smoother, and moves faster when price falls below it than when price rises above itMcGinley Dynamic (14) and SMA (14)
Illustration on generated prices, not a real market. McGinley Dynamic (14, orange) with a 14-period SMA (navy, dashed). The McGinley line is smoother: it rises more slowly than the SMA in the fast climbs and swings less at the turns.
TypeTrend indicator, drawn on the price chart
Built fromIts last value, adjusted by how far price is from it
Created byJohn R. McGinley, in the 1990s
Best known forAdjusting its own speed to stay close to price
On MetaTrader 5Not built in: added as a custom indicator

How it is calculated.

Each new value starts from the last one, then moves part of the way to price. The custom indicator does the maths.

01

Start from the last value.

Like an exponential average, each new McGinley value builds on the one before it.

02

Measure the gap to price.

Take the difference between the latest close and the last McGinley value.

03

Scale the step.

Raise the ratio of the close to the line to the fourth power, then multiply by N. Divide the gap by the result. N works like a period.

04

Add the step.

Add the result to the last value. The line moves towards price, by more or less depending on the market.

MD today = MD yesterday + (close − MD yesterday) ÷ (N × (close ÷ MD yesterday)⁴)
N = the smoothing setting, similar to a moving average period

The fourth power is what makes the line adjust. When price is below the line, the ratio is under 1, so the step gets bigger. When price is above it, the step gets smaller.

So the line follows falling prices a little faster than rising ones. The effect is small when price is close to the line, and larger when the gap is wide.

How to read it.

How traders use the McGinley Dynamic. None of these is a signal on its own.

As a trend line.

Price above a rising McGinley line describes an uptrend. Price below a falling one describes a downtrend.

Fewer false crossings.

It is designed to reduce whipsaws. In a choppy market, price may cross it less often than it crosses a fast, fixed average.

Pullbacks to the line.

In a trend, some traders watch for price to pull back to the line and hold. A decisive break can suggest the trend is fading.

Choosing N.

A smaller N makes the line react faster. A larger N makes it smoother. Choose N to suit the timeframe you trade.

Common mistakes.

Where traders new to the McGinley Dynamic most often go wrong.

Treating it as a buy or sell signal. McGinley described it as a tracking line, not a trigger.

Expecting it to lead price. It adjusts its speed, but it is still built from past closes.

Judging its speed by N alone. With price near the line, a McGinley of N moves at about the pace of an EMA of 2N bars.

Installing a version without checking the formula. Some versions differ from the original, so check the source first.

Using it on MetaTrader 5.

The McGinley Dynamic is not one of MT5’s built-in indicators. You add it as a custom indicator on the desktop app.

01

Open the Toolbox.

In MetaTrader 5 for desktop, open the Toolbox window from the View menu and select the Code Base tab.

02

Find a McGinley Dynamic.

Find a McGinley Dynamic in the Code Base and download it. MT5 adds it to your terminal.

03

Add it to a chart.

Open the Navigator, find it under Indicators, and drag it onto the chart.

04

Set N.

Enter the value of N you want, such as 14, and apply it to the close if the indicator asks.

Custom indicators are written by third parties, not by Clarity. Check the source and reviews before you use one, and test it on the free demo first. They run on MT5 for desktop, not on the web or mobile apps. This guide is for education only and is not investment advice.

Questions, answered.

What traders ask most about the McGinley Dynamic.

01Who created the McGinley Dynamic?
John R. McGinley, a market technician, introduced it in the 1990s.
02Is it an indicator or a moving average?
It is drawn like a moving average. McGinley saw it as a smoothing mechanism that tracks price, rather than a source of trade signals.
03Why does it move faster when price falls?
Because of the fourth power in the formula. When price is below the line, the step towards price grows.
04Is it built into MT5?
No. It is added as a custom indicator on MT5 for desktop. The built-in moving averages are alternatives.
05Can I practise with it first?
Yes. Install it on MT5 for desktop with a free demo account and watch it on live prices with practice money.

Practise it on a demo.

Install the McGinley Dynamic on a free MT5 demo and compare it with a simple average before trading real money.

Trading CFDs on a live account puts your capital at risk and you can lose money. A demo does not.

CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. 80% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs.